Privacy Policy

This statement and the policy outlined herein are not intended to and do not create any contractual or other legal rights in or on behalf of any party.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy explains the privacy practices of PAYCE Security Group Pty Ltd, and their owned or related group entities (as applicable) (“PSG”, “we”, “us”, and “our”). PSG is committed to protecting any personal data that we have collected from you and respecting your privacy. As we want you to be confident that your personal data is safe and processed in accordance with your consent, we have adopted this Privacy Policy to let you know:

  • How we collect, and the purpose for collecting, personal data;
  • What we do with personal data;
  • The reasons for sharing personal data with other companies;
  • How long we’ll keep personal data; and
  • The rights and choices you have with regards to your personal data.

Your provision of your Personal Data to us is voluntary. However, if you elect not to provide certain Personal Data, you may be unable to use the Service and we may be unable to provide the information or services that you have requested.

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy and/or any other data protection queries relating to PSG please contact privacyenquiry@paycesecuritygroup.com.au.

How we use your information

This Privacy Policy applies to information we collect about:

  • Visitors to our website;
  • People who interact with us on social media;
  • Subscription to our marketing communications;
  • Contacts who provide details at exhibitions, conferences and other marketing events;
  • Collection of information via surveys;
  • Provide services to our clients;
  • Our client’s customers who use our services; and
  • People that apply for a position at PAYCE Security Group.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may update this privacy policy to reflect new or different privacy practices. We will place a notice online when we make material changes to this privacy policy so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. Please ensure that you read this privacy policy regularly.

You might find external links to third party websites on our application. This privacy policy does not apply to your use of a third-party site.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits www.paycesecuritygroup.com.au (or related PAYCE websites), we will use third party services (cookies) to track activity, this enables us to understand how we can improve our website to make it more relevant to our visitors. To understand more about how PSG uses cookies, go to Use of cookies.

Completion of forms on our website

From time to time we collect very basic personal information through forms on our website to better define services offered by us, and to ensure that the advice and guidance is appropriate to your needs. On these forms we typically collect;

  • Name;
  • Contact Number;
  • Email Address;
  • Job Role;
  • Organisation Name;
  • Country;
  • Industry; and
  • Solution Interest.

At the time of completing the online requests for personal information you will be informed as to the purpose of data collection. The data provided in the forms is stored in the PSG CRM, Marketing Automation Tool and the Website Content Management Tool. The data collected will be provided to a third-party partner, if the enquiry actually needs to be managed by them.

People that interact with us through social media

PSG uses social media platforms to engage with the community. The social media platforms (LinkedIn), will provide basic information on the number of followers and level of engagement. No further details are provided, unless a user has identified themselves as an individual (by posting a message), in which time only information that they have shared either via the message or on their public profile will be shared. If the user is a contact within the marketing automation tool (because they are a customer or have previously contacted PSG), the marketing automation tool will also track that the user has visited our social media pages.

Location Based Services

Certain Services require details of your location (for example, in order to provide you with local weather information). Depending on your browser and mobile device settings, we may receive this information automatically or following a request which you accept. We may share this data with certain third parties in order to provide these location-based services. If you elect to disable location-based services, you may not be able to use some or all of the features of the relevant Service.

Accessing the Application using our App

If you are a user of the Service pursuant to a Contract you may use our app to access the application and the Service. By registering a mobile device in order to access the application and the Service via our app, we will collect information about your device’s Operating System (OS) version, manufacturer, model, and carrier. This information is used for the duration of your session and is not stored by us.

Accuracy

Please provide accurate Personal Data and update it as necessary in the manner specified below. In the absence of any updates, we will assume that the Personal Data submitted is correct.

Security

We recognise the need and take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Data we have collected remains secure. While we have security measures in place as required by the Contract and at law in order to protect against the loss, misuse, alteration of and unauthorised access to Personal Data under our control, you acknowledge that there remains a risk that Personal Data transmitted over the internet and stored by computer may be intercepted or accessed by an unauthorised third party.

Subscription to PAYCE Security Group Marketing Communications

PAYCE Security Group Clients

Clients of PSG will receive relevant communications from PSG. This will include Product Updates, PSG Updates and invitations to PSG Events. The communications are typically sent via email. A client can Unsubscribe from receiving these email communications by following the instructions included in every email received via the “Unsubscribe” tab.

Please note, regardless of your communication settings, we will continue to communicate with you regarding changes to terms and conditions, policy updates and routine customer service messages. Please note that if you stop being a Client of PSG we will retain your data and you will continue to receive these updates, unless you Unsubscribe or Exercise your Right to access, amend or delete in line with our Data Retention Policy.

ALL OTHER CONTACTS

Contacts can subscribe to receive marketing communications, including Product Updates, PSG Updates and invitations to PSG Events.

A user can subscribe via any of the below methods;

  • By completing the ‘Subscribe’ form on the PSG website;
  • By completing a ‘Request a Demo’ form on the PSG website and selecting to receive marketing communications;
  • By completing the ‘Contact Us’ form on the PSG website and selecting to receive marketing communications; and
  • Consent given to subscribe at an event. The way that this is captured will vary per event and will be outlined in the event specific policy.

At the time of subscription, the following details are typically collected;

  • Name;
  • Email address;
  • Company;
  • Country;
  • Job Title; and
  • Industry.

A contact can Unsubscribe from receiving these email communications by following the instructions included in every email received via the “Unsubscribe” tab.

Contacts who provide details at our events

PSG will collect information on people that attend our own or sponsored events, visit our stand or enter a competition at an event.

Collection of information via surveys

From time to time PSG will conduct surveys. Contacts are invited to complete the survey either via email, or from the PSG website.

From time to time we will use a third-party survey tool. This is solely for the purpose of conducting the survey and analysing results. Your personal data will not be passed to a third party for marketing purposes.

Provide services to our clients

In order to deliver services to our clients, we store a range of details for different contacts within the organisation. Personal details collected typically include;

  • Name;
  • Telephone number;
  • Email address;
  • Job Title;
  • Job Function; and
  • Postal address.

In addition, PSG will store copies of correspondence relevant to providing the service, for example support notifications and product maintenance updates.

All data is stored within PSG systems and is not shared with, but may be hosted by third parties, with the exception of when we need to instruct a third party to deliver a physical item such as a piece of hardware or document to a contact. At this time, only required information will be shared including;

  • Name;
  • Company Name;
  • Postal Address;
  • Job Title;
  • Telephone number; and
  • Email address.

All third parties used by PSG use the data provided solely for the provision of delivering the service and are bound by the PSG Non-disclosure Agreement.

Our client’s customers who use our services

In order to provide services to our clients, we may capture personal data relating to their consumers and store that data on behalf of our clients. Any processing of this personal data is undertaken on the instruction of our client. The data collected typically includes;

  • Name;
  • Credit card and banking data;
  • Vehicle information;
  • Loyalty membership details;
  • Telephone;
  • Email; and
  • Address details.

The data collected does vary per client. Consumers will need to review the privacy policy of the client that they are a customer of to understand how the client uses their data.

Any personal data which is retained by PSG (as the data processor) as part of the associated services to the client will only be passed to any third party to either process financial transactions or if directed to do so by our client.

If a consumer wants to exercise their Rights, they will need to contact the PSG client that they are a customer of or use the online service pages of the client.

People that apply for a position at PSG

We will from time to time collate and be in receipt of résumés/curriculum vitaes from prospective employees and recruitment consultants. The data collected typically includes;

  • Name;
  • Address;
  • Salary expectations / Reward;
  • Previous employment details;
  • Education; and
  • References.

Our recruitment process is supported by professional recruitment services who will process personal information specifically for candidate selection and assessment. You may be required to complete a psychometric test as part of the recruitment process which will enable us to determine not only your suitability for the role but will be used to support your personal development thereafter. You are able to obtain a copy of the assessment, on request, regardless of whether you are successful. To obtain a copy, please contact the relevant recruiting manager at PSG, either directly if you applied for the position directly, or via your recruitment consultant.

If you are a successful candidate, we will also request to collate the following as required by statutory requirements for employment in the region that you will be employed:

  • Evidence of Education;
  • References;
  • Police Check; and
  • Visa / Passport / Birth Certification – to verify your ‘right to work’ in the country of employment.

People that apply for a position at PAYCE Security Group

We retain résumés / curriculum vitaes and contact details for up to 24 months if there is not an immediate opportunity available for you. At this point we will either delete the information or contact you to request consent to further retain your details if we believe that you remain a good fit for the company.

Use of cookies

PSG uses cookies to track activity on http://www.paycesecuritygroup.com.au other PSG websites and digital engagement via social media or electronic direct mail. The tracking software is provided by Google Analytics and our Marketing Automation tool which use cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website.

Google analytics will not store, save or collect personal information.

PSG’s Marketing Automation tool will store and save information provided (either by completing a web form, or just a track of activity against a contacts’ existing record) and integrates with contact details retained in the PSG CRM.

Other cookies may be stored to an individual’s computer’s hard drive by external vendors where the website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer.

Right to inform, access, amend or delete

An individual has a right under the relevant data privacy law to contact PSG at any time in writing to privacyenquiry@paycesecuritygroup.com.au to find out what information we have related to them and to request that their personal identifiable information be amended or deleted from our records. We will oblige the request unless:

  • There is a legal exemption applicable;
  • There is a statutory requirement for us to retain the information for a specific period;
  • By carrying out the request it will impede the service(s) provided; and
  • After a record has been deleted, if a contact re-establishes communication with PSG, their contact record will be treated as a new record.
  • Right of access to Personal Data – you have a right to request that we provide you with a copy of your
  • Personal Data that we hold, and you have the right to be informed of;
  • The source of your Personal Data;
  • The purposes, legal basis and methods of processing; and
  • The data controller’s identity; and (d) the entities or categories of entities to whom your Personal Data may be transferred.

Right to rectify or erase Personal Data – if you wish to delete, deactivate or amend the Personal Data, you have a right to request that we rectify inaccurate Personal Data. We may seek to verify the accuracy of the Personal Data before rectifying it.

Right to complain

An individual has the right to contact PSG at any time in writing to privacyenquiry@paycesecuritygroup.com.au to inform us of any actual or potential issues in the processing of the personal information. We will endeavour to manage the complaint and resolve any issues. If at this time the individual is dissatisfied with the outcome they may contact  privacyenquiry@paycesecuritygroup.com.au.

If at this stage the individual is still not satisfied with the outcome, they should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make- a-privacycomplaint, or equivalent body in your country of residence.

Data Retention

The length and time that PSG will retain your data, will depend on how we obtained your data and the purposes that your data is used.

Data captured for marketing purposes

Data captured for marketing (including sales) purposes, includes data captured from;

  • Visitors to our website;
  • People who interact with us on social media;
  • Subscription to our marketing communications;
  • Contacts who provide details at our events; and
  • Collection of information via surveys.

The data will be retained for a minimum period of three years, unless the contact exercises their right to be deleted within that period. This amount of time is required in order to ensure that the individual and PSG representatives are able to maintain communication, retain a record of previous communication and measure effectiveness of marketing campaigns.

If there is no activity within the three-year period, and the data is no longer required to deliver a service to the contact, the personal identifiable information will be deleted. Before the data is deleted, the contact will receive an email notifying them that there has been inactivity on their record and that PSG will delete their data, unless they request via clicking on a link, for PSG to retain their data.

After the personal identifiable information has been deleted, if a contact re-establishes communication with PSG, their contact record will be treated as a new record.

Definition of activity

Activity is classified as;

  • Visit to www.paycesecuritygroup.com.au and the completion of any forms;
  • Completion of a PSG survey;
  • Click on PSG Marketing Communication or Support Notification email;
  • Response to PSG Marketing Communication either via telephone, email or via website;
  • Attendance at a PSG event; and
  • Contact with PSG Support, Sales or Account Management teams via telephone or email.
  • Engagement via PSG social media platform (LinkedIn).

Contact details of our clients

All contact details of our clients will be retained for the duration that the client remains an active customer of PSG and unless the contact exercises their right to be deleted.

Once the client is no longer a customer of PSG, all contact details will be marked as inactive.

After a period of a maximum of three years and if there has been no activity with PSG, the contact details will be deleted. This amount of time is required to enable PSG to retain a record of previous communication and measure effectiveness of marketing campaigns.

Before the data is deleted, the contact will receive an email notifying them that there has been inactivity on their record and that PSG will delete their data, unless they request via clicking on a link, for PSG to retain their data.

After a record has been deleted, if a contact re-establishes communication with PSG, their contact record will be treated as a new record.

Our client’s customers who use our services

The data retention period for our clients’ customers will vary depending on the PSG service. All data is retained by PSG until either;

  • The to remove personal information of a customer;
  • The client is no longer a customer of PSG and a period of 24 months has passed; and
  • Once the above has been actioned, all data will be deleted from PSG’s systems.

Marketing

We will not send you marketing material unless you or your Company has requested it and we will not sell your Personal Data to anyone, or otherwise disclose your Personal Data to any third party except as may be requested from time to time by your Company, as outlined in this privacy policy or as may otherwise be required or permitted by law.

Social Media Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com